VES-3-17-OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H103175 WRB
[…] You submitted with your letter a copy of the subject Agreement, as filed with the Federal Maritime Commission (“FMC”) on May7, 2010, which was originally effective on February 2, 2006, and contains operational details of the service.

ISSUE

Whether under the terms of the agreement entered into by the parties, as described above, the parties may be considered joint vessel operators transporting their owned or leased empty containers pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 55107?

LAW AND ANALYSIS

The Jones Act, formerly 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 recodified as 46 U.S.C. § 55102, pursuant to P.L. 109-304 (October 6, 2006), states that “a vessel may not provide any part of the transportation of merchandise by water, or by land and water, between points in the United States to which the coastwise laws apply, either directly or via a foreign port” unless the vessel was built in and documented under the laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States. (See also 19 C.F.R. §§ 4.80, 4.80b).